Supreme Court Oral Argument Schedule & Summaries


Maine Supreme Judicial Court
Sitting as the Law Court

Caution: This schedule is subject to change. The case synopses are prepared for the convenience of the public and are not to be construed as statements of the court.

Audio stream of oral arguments available.

As a service to the public, the Supreme Judicial Court provides live streaming of its oral arguments, and streaming of recordings of oral arguments for approximately two weeks after the week of arguments. To listen, go to our streaming page.

 

Wednesday, October 11, 2017
Cumberland County Courthouse, Portland
 
  9:00 a.m.   Cum-17-114   InfoBridge, LLC v. Chimani, Inc.
     

Attorneys: Timothy J. Bryant; Jonathan G. Mermin; John F. Lambert Jr.; Leah M. Baldacci

Summary to be announced.

 
  9:50 a.m.   Yor-16-570   State of Maine v. Wayne I. Hall
     

Attorneys: Kathryn L. Slattery; Susan J. Pope; Amy McNally

Summary to be announced.

 
  10:40 a.m.   SRP-17-22   State of Maine v. Andrew B. Bean
     

Attorneys: Joseph M. O'Connor; Rory A. McNamara

Summary to be announced.

 
  11:30 a.m.   Ken-17-75   RSU 3 Board of Directors v. SAD 3 Education Association et al.
     

Attorneys: Lisa Copenhaver; S. Campbell Badger; Laurel A.V. McClead; Andrew T. Mason

Summary to be announced.

 
  1:30 p.m.   Pen-17-170   Shelly R. Higgins v. Todd A. Wood
     

Attorneys: Thomas Knowlton; Wayne Doane; Ezra A.R. Willey

Summary to be announced.

 
  2:20 p.m.   Pen-17-237   Adoption of Isabelle T. et al.
     

Attorneys: Wayne Doane; Kerry Clark Jordan

Summary to be announced.

 
  3:10 p.m.   Lin-17-40   Jeannie Weir Laub v. Kenneth Laub
     

Attorneys: Jeanne C. Sund; Sheilah R. McLaughlin

Summary to be announced.

 

Thursday, October 12, 2017
Freeport High School
 
  9:00 a.m.   Cum-16-544   State of Maine v. Foster Bates
     

Attorneys: Donald W. Macomber; Rory A. McNamara

Summary to be announced.

Briefs:

 
  9:50 a.m.   WCB-16-541   Larry Huff v. Regional Transportation Program et al.
     

Attorneys: James J. MacAdam; Nathan A. Jury; Donald M. Murphy; Matthew W. Marett

Summary to be announced.

Briefs:

 
  10:40 a.m.   Fra-17-12   State of Maine v. Kevin O'Donnell
     

Attorneys: Claire Gallagan Andrews; Adam P. Sherman

Summnary to be announced.

Briefs:

 

Friday, October 13, 2017
Mountain Valley High School, Rumford
 
  9:00 a.m.   Ken-16-564   State of Maine v. Danielle Jones
     

Attorneys: Tracy DeVoll; Bonnie L. Martinolich

Summary to be announced.

Briefs:

 
  9:50 a.m.   Yor-17-100   State of Maine et al. v. Dubois Livestock, Inc., et al.
     

Attorneys: Katherine E. Tierney; Alan E. Shepard

Summary to be announced.

Briefs:

 
  10:40 a.m.   Lin-17-165   Kathleen Bryant et al. v. Town of Wiscasset et al.
     

Attorneys: Jonathan A. Pottle; Patrick W. Lyons; Mary E. Costigan; Chris Neagle

Summary to be announced.

Briefs:

 
Wednesday, October 25, 2017
Westbrook High School
 
  9:00 a.m.   Cum-17-54   Susan R. Snow v. Bernstein, Shur, Sawyer & Nelson, P.A. et al.
     

Attorneys: Thomas F. Hallett; Benjamin N. Donahue; Melissa A. Hewey; Timothy E. Steigelman

Summary to be announced.

Briefs:

 
  9:50 a.m.   Pen-17-49   State of Maine v. Michael Martinelli
     

Attorneys: Mark A. Rucci; Jeffrey M. Silverstein

Summary to be announced.

Briefs:

 
  10:40 a.m.   Pen-16-514   State of Maine v. John A. Weckerly
     

Attorneys: Mark A. Rucci; Hunter J. Tzovarras

Summary to be announced.

Briefs: