News & Announcements

2018

Katahdin Counsel 2018 Award Ceremony schedule:

  • Penobscot County, October 9, 2018 at 11:00 a.m. in Courtroom 202, Penobscot Judicial Center, 78 Exchange St., Bangor.
  • Androscoggin County, October 12, 2018 at 10:00 a.m. at the Androscoggin County Courthouse, 2 Turner St., Auburn.
  • Kennebec County, October 12, 2018 at 2:00 p.m. at the Capital Judicial Center, 1 Court St., Augusta.
  • York County, October 12, 2018 at 2:00 p.m. at the York County Courthouse, 45 Kennebunk Rd., Alfred.
  • Cumberland County, October 24, 2018 at 4:00 p.m. at the Cumberland County Courthouse, 205 Newbury St., Portland.

2017

Katahdin Counsel 2017 Award Ceremony schedule:

  • Portland, May 3, 2018 at 11:30 a.m. in Courtroom 11 of the Cumberland County Courthouse (the large courtroom in the older section of the Courthouse).
  • Augusta, May 3, 2018 at 2:00 p.m. in the historic Superior Court courtroom in the old section of the Capital Judicial Center.
  • Bangor, May 4, 2018 at 10:30 a.m. in Courtroom 202 (the Supreme Judicial Court courtroom on the second floor of the Penobscot Judicial Center.

2016

Katahdin Counsel 2016 Award Ceremony schedule:

  • Houlton, Aroostook County Superior Courthouse, October 14, 2016, 12:00 p.m., honoring Aroostook County lawyers. Hosted by Associate Supreme Judicial Court Justice Donald Alexander.
  • Portland, Maine, Cumberland County Courthouse, October 25, 2016, 4:00 p.m. Hosted by Chief Justice Leigh Saufley and Associate Justice Andrew Mead, honoring Cumberland, Oxford, and Sagadahoc County lawyers and law students.
  • Bangor, Penobscot Judicial Center, October 28, 2016, 10:30 a.m. Hosted by Associate Supreme Judicial Court Justice Andrew Mead, honoring lawyers from Penobscot and Hancock Counties.
  • Alfred, York County Superior Court, October 28, 2016, 2:00 p.m. Hosted by Associate Supreme Judicial Court Justice Thomas E. Humphrey, honoring lawyers in York County.
  • Auburn, Androscoggin County Superior Court, October 28, 2016, 10:00 a.m. Hosted by Associate Supreme Judicial Court Justice Robert Clifford, honoring lawyers from Androscoggin and Oxford Counties.
  • Augusta, Capital Judicial Center, October 28, 2016, 2:00 p.m. Hosted by Associate Supreme Judicial Court Justice Jeffrey Hjelm, honoring Kennebec lawyers and law students.

2015

  • October 14, 2014: Supreme Judicial Court Recognizes Maine Attorneys and Law Students For 2015 Legal Aid to the Elderly and the Needy.
    • 2015 Katahdin Counsel Award Ceremony schedule:
      • Caribou, Aroostook County Courthouse, October 16, 2015, 8:45 a.m., and on November 3, 2015, at 10:00 a.m.  Hosted by Superior Court Justice Allan Hunter, honoring Aroostook County lawyers.
      • Bangor, Penobscot Judicial Center, October 16, 2015, 10:30 a.m.  Hosted by Associate Supreme Judicial Court Justice Andrew Mead, honoring lawyers in Penobscot, Washington, Lincoln, Waldo & Hancock Counties.
      • Alfred, York County Superior Court, October 16, 2015, 2:00 p.m.  Hosted by Associate Supreme Judicial Court Justice Thomas E. Humphrey, honoring lawyers in York County.
      • Auburn, Androscoggin County Superior Court, October 16, 2015, 10:00 a.m. Hosted by Associate Supreme Judicial Court Justice Ellen Gorman honoring lawyers from Androscoggin and Oxford Counties.
      • Augusta, Capital Judicial Center, October 16, 2015, 2:00 p.m. Hosted by Associate Supreme Judicial Court Justice Jeffrey Hjelm, honoring Kennebec, Knox and Somerset County lawyers.
      • Portland, Maine, Cumberland County Courthouse, October 30, 2015, 3:00 p.m.  Hosted by Chief Justice Leigh Saufley and Associate Justice Andrew Mead, honoring Cumberland County lawyers and law students.

2014

  • October 3, 2014: Supreme Judicial Court Recognizes Maine Attorneys and Law Students For Legal Aid to the Elderly and the Needy.
  • 2013

    • August 19, 2013: Chief Justice Saufley encourages participation in the Katahdin Counsel Recognition Program

    2012

    2011